Advantech

The Technology and Market Leader in Industrial Networking

Stuttgarter Straße 45-51, 72654 Neckartenzlingen, Germany

BOBCAT SERIES

Next Generation Compact Managed Switches

The Hirschmann BOBCAT Managed Switch, including high port count variants, offers more flexibility and interoperability to simplify maintenance and future-proof network operations.

Its advanced security features, ruggedized design and real-time communication using TSN make the BOBCAT Switch a compact, yet powerful, networking solution for next-gen IIoT networks.

BOBCAT FEATURES

  • Advanced Security: Including wire-speed access control lists and automatic denial-of-service prevention
  • High Port Density: Up to 24 ports within a compact housing to connect a growing number of network devices. SFP or copper uplink port options available.
  • Maximum Power: Support up to 240 W across 8 PoE/PoE+ ports without load sharing to ensure high power output
  • Precise Data Transmission: Simultaneously support multiple services on the network through TSN technology
  • Future-Proof Design: Increased bandwidth and speed capabilities up to 2.5 Gigabits through adjustable SFPs without changing the appliance

PRODUCT INFORMATION

Fast Ethernet with up to 3 SC/ST fiber ports or 4 SFP ports 

Series of Fast Ethernet switches with built-in fiber-optic ports and SFP port options

DOWNLOADS

Booklet one 2020

Download

Network Essentials

Download

BRS Bobcat Switch Range

Download

Accessories Brochure

Download