RSG2200 Series

6GK6022 9-Port Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch

RUGGEDCOM

  • En oferta

RSG2200 Series - 6GK6022 9-Port Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch

The RuggedSwitch® RSG2200 is an industrially hardened, fully managed, modular Gigabit Ethernet switch specifically designed to operate reliably in electrically harsh and climatically demanding utility substation and industrial environments. The RSG2200’s superior ruggedized hardware design coupled with the embedded Rugged Operating System (ROS®), provides improved system reliability, and advanced cyber security and networking features making it ideal for creating missioncritical, Gigabit networks or aggregating switches into a Gigabit backbone.

The RSG2200’s modular flexibility offers 1000BaseX fiber and 10/100/1000BaseTX copper port combinations. Support for front or rear mount connectors coupled with support for multiple fiber connector types (SFP,GBIC, LC, SC) without loss of port density makes the RSG2200 highly versatile and suitable for any application. The RSG2200 is packaged in a rugged galvanized steel enclosure with industrial grade DIN, panel, or 19” rackmount mounting options.

FEATURES

  • up to 9-Gigabit Ethernet ports - copper and/or fiber
  • up to 9 100FX Fiber Fast Ethernet ports
  • 2 port modules for tremendous flexibility
  • Supports many types of fiber (Multimode, singlemode, directional single strand)
  • Non-blocking, store and forward switching
  • Long haul optics allow Gigabit distances up to 70km
  • Multiple connector types (LC, SC, SFP, GBIC)

 

CONFIGURATOR 

Model
6GK6022-0AS2 - Main - Mount - PS1 - PS2 - S1 - S2 - S3 - S4 - S5 - MOD Industrially hardened, fully managed modular Gigabit Ethernet switch, up to 9-Gigabit Ethernet ports copper and/or fiber; up to 9 100FX Fiber Fast Ethernet ports; 2 port modules

 

Main: Ethernet and Power Connectors
B Ethernet on rear; LED panel on front; power connector on rear
C
Ethernet on front; LED panel on front; power connector on rear
D
Ethernet on rear; LED panel on top; power connector on rear
E
Ethernet on front; LED panel on top; power connector on rear

 

Mount: Mounting Options
A
No mounting option
D
19” rack mounting kit
E
DIN/rail and panel mounting kit
F
19” rack, DIN/rail and panel mounting kit

 

PS1: Power Supply 1
1 24 VDC (10 – 36 VDC) with screw terminal block
2
48 VDC (36 – 72 VDC) with screw terminal block
3
88 – 300 VDC / 85 – 264 VAC with screw terminal block
4
24 VDC (10 – 36 VDC) with pluggable terminal block
5
48 VDC (36 – 72 VDC) with pluggable terminal block
6
88 – 300 VDC / 85 – 264 VAC with pluggable terminal block

 

PS2: Power Supply 2 (terminal block must be equal to power supply 1)
0 No power supply 2
1 24 VDC (10 – 36 VDC) with screw terminal block
2 48 VDC (36 – 72 VDC) with screw terminal block
3 88 – 300 VDC / 85 – 264 VAC with screw terminal block
4 24 VDC (10 – 36 VDC) with pluggable terminal block
5 48 VDC (36 – 72 VDC) with pluggable terminal block
6 88 – 300 VDC / 85 – 264 VAC with pluggable terminal block

 

Z Options S1 S2 S3 S4
No module A00 B00 C00 D00
2 x 10/100/1000BASE-TX RJ45 A01 B01 C01 D01
2 x 1000BASE-SX, multi-mode, 850 nm, LC, 500 m A02 B02 C02 D02
2 x 1000BASE-LX, single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 10 km A03 B03 C03 D03
2 x 1000BASE-LX, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 10 km A04 B04 C04 D04
2 x 1000BASE-LX, single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 25 km A05 B05 C05 D05
2 x 1000BASE-LX, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 25 km A06 B06 C06 D06
2 x 1000BASE-LX SFP, blank (no optical transceiver) A07 B07 C07 D07
2 x 1000BASE-SX SFP, multi-mode, 850 nm, LC, 500 m (Incl. 2 x SFP1122-1SX) A08 B08 C08 D08
2 x 1000BASE-LX SFP, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 10 km (Incl. 2 x SFP1132-1LX10) A09 B09 C09 D09
2 x 1000BASE-LX SFP, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 25 km (Incl. 2 x SFP1132-1LX25) A10 B10 C10 D10
2 x 1000BASE-LX SFP, single-mode, 1550 nm, LC, 70 km (Incl. 2 x SFP1132-1LX70) A11 B11 C11 D11
2 x 1000BASE-LX GBIC, blank (no optical transceiver) A12 B12 C12 D12
2 x 1000BASE-LX GBIC, single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 10 km A13 B13 C13 D13
2 x 1000BASE-LX GBIC, single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 25 km A14 B14 C14 D14
2 x 1000BASE-LX GBIC, single-mode, 1550 nm, SC, 70 km A15 B15 C15 D15
2 x 100BASE-FX, multi-mode, 1300 nm, ST A16 B16 C16 D16
2 x 100BASE-FX, multi-mode, 1300 nm, SC A17 B17 C17 D17
2 x 100BASE-FX, multi-mode 1300 nm, LC A18 B18 C18 D18
2 x 100BASE-FX, multi-mode 1300 nm, MTRJ A19 B19 C19 D19
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode 1310 nm, ST, 20 km A20 B20 C20 D20
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode 1310 nm, SC, 20 km A21 B21 C21 D21
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode 1310 nm, LC, 20 km A22 B22 C22 D22
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode 1310 nm, SC, 50 km A23 B23 C23 D23
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode 1310 nm, LC, 50 km A24 B24 C24 D24
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 90 km A25 B25 C25 D25
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode 1310 nm, LC, 90 km A26 B26 C26 D26
2 x 1000BASE-TX, SFP, RJ45 (Incl. 2 x SFP1112-1) A27 B27 C27 D27

 

Z options S5: Slot 5
No module E00
1 x 10/100/1000BASE-TX RJ45 E01
1 x 1000BASE-SX, multi-mode, 850 nm, LC, 500 m E02
1 x 1000BASE-LX, single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 10 km E03
1 x 1000BASE-LX, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 10 km E04
1 x 1000BASE-LX, single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 25 km E05
1 x 1000BASE-LX, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 25 km E06
1 x 1000BASE-LX SFP, blank (no optical transceiver) E07
1 x 1000BASE-SX SFP, multi-mode, 850 nm, LC, 500 m (Incl. 1 x SFP1122-1SX) E08
1 x 1000BASE-LX SFP, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 10 km (Incl. 1 x SFP1132-1LX10) E09
1 x 1000BASE-LX SFP, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 25 km (Incl. 1 x SFP1132-1LX25) E10
1 x 1000BASE-LX SFP, single-mode, 1550 nm, LC, 70 km (Incl. 1 x SFP1132-1LX70) E11
1 x 1000BASE-LX GBIC, blank (no optical transceiver) E13
1 x 1000BASE-LX GBIC, single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 10 km E14
1 x 1000BASE-LX GBIC, single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 25 km E15
1 x 1000BASE-LX GBIC, single-mode, 1550 nm, SC, 70 km E16
1 x 100BASE-FX - multi-mode, 1300 nm, ST E17
1 x 100BASE-FX - multi-mode, 1300 nm, SC E18
1 x 100BASE-FX - multi-mode 1300 nm, LC E19
1 x 100BASE-FX - multi-mode 1300 nm, MTRJ E20
1 x 100BASE-FX - single-mode 1310 nm, ST, 20 km E21
1 x 100BASE-FX - single-mode 1310 nm, SC, 20 km E22
1 x 100BASE-FX - single-mode 1310 nm, LC, 20 km E23
1 x 100BASE-FX - single-mode 1310 nm, SC, 50 km E24
1 x 100BASE-FX - single-mode 1310 nm, LC, 50 km E25
1 x 100BASE-FX - single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 90 km E26
1 x 100BASE-FX - single-mode 1310 nm, LC, 90 km E27

 

MOD: Manufacturing Modifications
0
Standard
1
Conformal Coating

 

Notes:
1 Distance ratings are typical but will depend on type of cabling, number of connectors and splices.
2 These transceivers have an operating temperature range of -20 °C to +85°C.
All other transceivers have an operating temperature range of -40°C to +85°C
3 SFP plugable optics that consist of a blank cage (FG50 for dual, 1FG50 for single)
plus specified fiber optic interface(s) installed
4 GBIC plugable optics that consist of a blank cage (FG70 for dual, 1FG70 for single)
plus specified fiber optic interface(s) installed
5 Power Supply 1 and 2 must be either both screw terminal block or both pluggable terminal block
6 Switch must be ordered with at least one module installed


DOCUMENTS

BROCHURE 

CONFIGURATION GUIDE 

CONTACT US