RSG2488 Series
RSG2488 Series

RUGGEDCOM

RSG2488 Series

£0.00

6GK6024 - Advanced utility grade, high density Gigabit Ethernet switch

The RUGGEDCOM RSG2488 is the first utility grade, field upgradable, non blocking 28 Gigabit port layer 2 switch, designed to reduce rack space needs, cut sparing costs and minimize time-to-repair while eliminating routine maintenance and separate timing cabling, delivering increased network availability and lowest total cost of ownership.

The RSG2488 provides up to 28 non-blocking ports that can be configured as 10/100/1000TX copper, 100FX or 1000SX fiber. With its 1U form factor and vertical loading design, the RSG2488 provides users with the flexibility and field maintenance simplicity needed to efficiently implement, maintain and evolve a broadband local area network.

FEATURES

  • Support for up to a total of 28 non-blocking ports (6 4-port modules plus 2 2-port modules)
  • Mixture of fiber optic or copper Gigabit ports with up to 28 Gig Ethernet ports
  • 40 °C to +85 °C operating temperature (fanless)
  • All-aluminium construction

 

CONFIGURATOR

Model
6GK6024-8GS2 - Mount - PS1 - PS2 - S1 - S2 - S3 - S4 - S5 - S6 - S7 - S8 - MOD Fully managed Ethernet switch, up to 28 non-blocking ports; configured as: 10/100/1000TX copper, 100FX or 1000SX fiber. Support six 4-port modules plus two 2-port modules Mixture of fiber optic or copper Gigabit ports with up to 28 Gig Ethernet ports

 

Mount: Mounting Options
A No mounting option
D
19” rack mounting kit
E
DIN/rail and panel mounting kit
F
19” rack, DIN/rail and panel mounting kit

 

PS1: Power Supply 1
1 24 VDC (10 – 36 VDC) with screw terminal block
2 48 VDC (36 – 72 VDC) with screw terminal block
3 88 – 300 VDC / 85 – 264 VAC with screw terminal block
4 24 VDC (10 – 36 VDC) with pluggable terminal block
5 48 VDC (36 – 72 VDC) with pluggable terminal block
6 88 – 300 VDC / 85 – 264 VAC with pluggable terminal block

 

PS2: Power supply 2 (terminal block must be equal to power supply 1)
0 No power supply 2
1 24 VDC (13 – 36 VDC)
2 48 VDC (37 – 72 VDC)
3 88 – 300 VDC / 85 – 264 VAC

 

Z Options S1 S2 S3 S4 S5 S6
4-Port blank assembly module A00 B00 C00 D00 E00 F00
4 x 10/100/1000BASE-TX RJ45 A01 B01 C01 D01 E01 F01
4 x 10/100/1000BASE-TX FactConnect A02 B02 C02 D02 E02 F02
4 x 10/100/1000BASE-TX M12 “A-coded” A03 B03 C03 D03 E03 F03
4 x 10/100/1000BASE-TX M12 “X-coded” A04 B04 C04 D04 E04 F04
4 x 1000BASE-SX, multi-mode, 850 nm, LC, 500 m A05 B05 C05 D05 E05 F05
4 x 1000BASE-LX, single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 10 km A06 B06 C06 D06 E06 F06
4 x 1000BASE-LX, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 10 km A07 B07 C07 D07 E07 F07
4 x Blank SFP (no optical transceiver) A08 B08 C08 D08 E08 F08
4 x 1000BASE-SX SFP, multi-mode, 850 nm, LC, 500 m (Incl. 4 x SFP1122-1SX) A09 B09 C09 D09 E09 F09
4 x 1000BASE-LX SFP, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 10 km (Incl. 4 x SFP1132-1LX10) A10 B10 C10 D10 E10 F10
4 x 1000BASE-LX SFP, single-mode, 1300 nm, LC, 25 km (Incl. 4 x SFP1132-1LX25) A11 B11 C11 D11 E11 F11
4 x 1000BASE-LX SFP, single-mode, 1550 nm, LC, 70 km (Incl. 4 x SFP1132-1LX70) A12 B12 C12 D12 E12 F12
4 x 100BASE-FX, multi-mode, 1300 nm, ST, 2 km A13 B13 C13 D13 E13 F13
4 x 100BASE-FX, multi-mode, 1300 nm, SC, 2 km A14 B14 C14 D14 E14 F14
4 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode, 1310 nm, ST, 20 km A15 B15 C15 D15 E15 F15
4 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 20 km A16 B16 C16 D16 E16 F16
4 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 20 km A17 B17 C17 D17 E17 F17
4 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 50 km A18 B18 C18 D18 E18 F18
4 x 100BASE-FX, multi-mode, 1300 nm, LC, 2 km A19 B19 C19 D19 E19 F19
4 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 50 km A20 B20 C20 D20 E20 F20
4 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 90 km A21 B21 C21 D21 E21 F21
4 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 90 km A22 B22 C22 D22 E22 F22
4 x 1000BASE-LX, single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 2 km A23 B23 C23 D23 E23 F23
4 x 1000BASE-LX, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 25 km A24 B24 C24 D24 E24 F24
Precision Time Protocol (PTP) module: GPS in, IRIG-B AM/TTL on/out A59

 

Z Options S7 S8
RUGGEDCOM RSG2488 2-port blank assembly module G60 H60
2 x 10/100/1000BASE-TX RJ45 G61 H61
2 x 10/100/1000BASE-TX FastConnect G62 H62
2 x 10/100/1000BASE-TX M12 “A-coded” G63 H63
2 x 10/100/1000BASE-TX M12 “X-coded” G64 H64
2 x Blank SFP (no optical transceiver) G65 H65
2 x 1000BASE-SX SFP, multi-mode, 850 nm, LC, 500 m (Incl. 2 x SFP1122-1SX) G67 H67
2 x 1000BASE-LX SFP, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 10 km (Incl. 2 x SFP1132-1LX10) G68 H68
2 x 1000BASE-LX SFP, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 25 km (Incl. 2 x SFP1132-1LX25) G69 H69
2 x 1000BASE-LX SFP, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 70 km (Incl. 2 x SFP1132-1LX70) G70 H70
2 x 100BASE-FX SFP, multi-mode, 1310 nm, LC 2 km (Incl. 2 x SFP1121-1FX2) G71 H71

 

MOD: Manufacturing modification
0 Standard
1 Conformal coating

 

DOCUMENTS

BROCHURE 

CONFIGURATION GUIDE 

Customers have also viewed

Opal8-E-1S7T-SC40-LV-LV
Opal8-E-1S7T-SC40-LV-LV

Opal8-E-1S7T-SC40-LV-LV

£84.00
KD-31003
KD-31003

KD-31003

£8.00
CHT-SFP-10G-SR/UNI
CHT-SFP-10G-SR/UNI

CHT-SFP-10G-SR/UNI

£32.00
CHT-SFP-10G-LR/UNI
CHT-SFP-10G-LR/UNI

CHT-SFP-10G-LR/UNI

£44.80

WHY CHOOSE US

Next Day
Delivery

Technical
Support

Competitive
Pricing

Trusted
Supplier

ISO 
Certified

20 Years+
Experience

CONTACT US