RS416 Series
RS416 Series

RUGGEDCOM

RS416 Series

£0.00

6GK6041 - Serial Device Server with Integrated 4-Port Managed Ethernet Switch

The RUGGEDCOM RS416 Series is a 16 port serial device server with integrated 4 port managed Ethernet switch and IEEE1588 v2 to IRIG-B conversion

FEATURES

  • Modular design allows for 4, 8, 12, or 16 serial ports
  • Software selectable EIA/TIA RS232, RS485, RS422 serial ports with IRIG-B outputs
  • Serial Fiber Interface (ST)
  • Transmit serial data over an IP network
  • Support for Modbus TCP, DNP 3, TIN serial protocols
  • Baud rates up to 230 kbps
  • Raw socket mode allows conversion of any serial protocol
  • Point-to-point and multi-point modes
  • Converts Modbus RTU to Modbus; Multiple Modbus masters
  • Converts DNP3.0 to DNP over UDP/TCP

 

RS416 CONFIGURATOR

Model
RS416 - Main - Mount - PS1 - PS2 - S1 - S2 - S3 - S4 - S5 - S6 - MOD Industrially hardened serial device server with an integrated, fully managed, Ethernet switch, up to 16 serial ports & up to 4 Ethernet ports, Copper or Fiber options

 

Main: Ethernet and Power Connectors
R Ethernet on rear; LED panel on front; power connector on rear
F Ethernet on front; LED panel on front; power connector on rear
B Ethernet on rear; LED panel on top; power connector on rear
T Ethernet on front; LED panel on top; power connector on rear

 

Mount: Mounting Options
RM 19” Rack Mount Kit
DP DIN and Panel Mount Kit
RD 19” Rack, DIN, and Panel Mount Kit
00 No Mounting Option

 

PS1 and PS2: Power Supply 1 and 2(3)
24 24VDC (10-36VDC), screw terminal block
48 48VDC (36-59VDC), screw terminal block
HI 88-300VDC or 85-264VAC, screw terminal block
24P 24VDC (10-36VDC), pluggable terminal block
48P 48VDC (36-59VDC), pluggable terminal block
HIP 88-300VDC or 85-264VAC, pluggable terminal block
XX No Power Supply (PS2 Only)

 

S1, S2, S3, S4: Serial Port Modules for Slots 1, 2, 3, and 4 (2)
XX Empty (S2,S3,S4 Only)
3D 4 x RS232/RS422/RS485 via DB9
3R 4 x RS232/RS422/RS485 via RJ45
FS 4 x Fiber Serial Interface (ST Connector)
ID 4 x RS232/RS422/RS485 & IRIG-B via DB9 (1)
IR 4 x RS232/RS422/RS485 & IRIG-B via RJ45 (1)

 

S5, S6: Ethernet Modules for Slots 5 and 6 (2)
XXXX Empty (S6 Only)
TX01 2 x 10/100Tx RJ45
FL01 2 x 10FL - Multimode, 850nm, ST
FX01 2 x 100FX - Multimode, 1300nm, ST
FX02 2 x 100FX - Multimode, 1300nm, SC
FX11 2 x 100FX – Multimode, 1300nm, LC
FX03 2 x 100FX - Multimode, 1300nm, MTRJ
FX04 2 x 100FX - Singlemode, 1300nm, ST, 20km
FX05 2 x 100FX - Singlemode, 1300nm, SC, 20km
FX06 2 x 100FX - Singlemode, 1300nm, LC, 20km
FX07 2 x 100FX - Singlemode, 1300nm, SC, 50km
FX08 2 x 100FX - Singlemode, 1300nm, LC, 50km
FX09 2 x 100FX - Singlemode, 1300nm, SC, 90km
FX10 2 x 100FX - Singlemode, 1300nm, LC, 90km
IRIG 1 x IRIG-B in, BNC
1 x IRIG-B out, BNC (S5 only)

 

MOD: Manufacturing Modifications
XX None
C01 Conformal Coating

 

1. When IR or ID are ordered the IRIG module must be ordered for slot 5
2. IEEE 1588 Hardware Assist and Internal clock capable units are only available on units sold with
the IRIG module
3. PS1 and PS2 must be both either pluggable or screw terminal block

 

DOCUMENTS

RS416 BROCHURE 

Customers have also viewed

CHPC-CAB-SC-SC-5M-OM3
CHPC-CAB-SC-SC-5M-OM3

CHPC-CAB-SC-SC-5M-OM3

£7.04
M-FAST SFP-SM/LC
M-FAST SFP-SM/LC

M-FAST SFP-SM/LC

£133.43
DM-08-SCD-04M
DM-08-SCD-04M

DM-08-SCD-04M

£28.80
RPS 15
RPS 15

RPS 15

£47.46

WHY CHOOSE US

Next Day
Delivery

Technical
Support

Competitive
Pricing

Trusted
Supplier

ISO 
Certified

20 Years+
Experience

CONTACT US