RSG2100 Series
RSG2100 Series

RUGGEDCOM

RSG2100 Series

£0.00

6GK2021-0AS2 - 19-Port industrially hardened, fully managed Ethernet switch

The RUGGEDCOM RSG2100 Series is an industrially hardened, fully managed Ethernet switch with up to 3-Gigabit Ethernet ports copper and/or fiber; Up to 16-Fast Ethernet ports copper and/or fiber; 2 port modules

FEATURES

  • Up to 3-Gigabit Ethernet ports - copper and/or fiber
  • Up to 16-Fast Ethernet ports - copper and/or fiber
  • 2 port modules for tremendous flexibility
  • Non-blocking, store and forward switching
  • Supports many types of fiber (Multimode, singlemode, bi-directional single strand)
  • Long haul optics allow Gigabit distances up to 70km
  • Multiple connector types (ST, MTRJ, LC, SC, RJ45, micro-D)

 

RSG2100 CONFIGURATOR

Model
6GK6021-0AS2 - Main - Mount - PS1 - PS2 - S1 - S2 - S3 - S4 - S5 - S6 - S7 - S8 - S9 - S10 - MOD Industrially hardened, fully managed Ethernet switch, Up to 3-Gigabit Ethernet ports copper and/or fiber; Up to 16-Fast Ethernet ports copper and/or fiber; 2 port modules

 

Main: Ethernet and Power Connectors
B Ethernet interfaces on rear; LED panel on front; power connections on rear 
C
Ethernet interfaces on front; LED panel on front; power connections on rear 
D
Ethernet interfaces on rear; LED panel on top; power connections on rear 
E
Ethernet interfaces on front; LED panel on top; power connections on rear 

 

Mount: Mounting Options
A No mounting option 
D
19” rack mounting kit 
E
DIN/rail and panel mounting kit 
F
19” rack, DIN/rail and panel mounting kit 

 

PS1: Power Supply 1
1
24 VDC (10 – 36 VDC) with screw terminal block
2
48 VDC (36 – 72 VDC) with screw terminal block
3
88 – 300 VDC / 85 – 264 VAC with screw terminal block
4
24 VDC (10 – 36 VDC) with pluggable terminal block
5
48 VDC (36 – 72 VDC) with pluggable terminal block
6
88 – 300 VDC / 85 – 264 VAC with pluggable terminal block

 

PS1: Power Supply 2 (terminal block must be equal to power supply 1)
0 No power supply 2
1 24 VDC (10 – 36 VDC) with screw terminal block
2 48 VDC (36 – 72 VDC) with screw terminal block 
3 88 – 300 VDC / 85 – 264 VAC with screw terminal block 
4 24 VDC (10 – 36 VDC) with pluggable terminal block 
5 48 VDC (36 – 72 VDC) with pluggable terminal block 
6 88 – 300 VDC / 85 – 264 VAC with pluggable terminal block 

 

Z Options S1 S2 S3 S4 S7 S8 S9 S10
No module A00 B00 C00 D00 G00 H00 J00 K00
2 x 10/100BASE-TX RJ45 A01 B01 C01 D01 G01 H01 J01 K01
2 x 10BASE-FL, multi-mode, 850 nm, ST A02 B02 C02 D02 G02 H02 J02 K02
2 x 100BASE-FX, multi-mode, 1300 nm, ST A03 B03 C03 D03 G03 H03 J03 K03
2 x 100BASE-FX, multi-mode, 1300 nm, SC A04 B04 C04 D04 G04 H04 J04 K04
2 x 100BASE-FX, multi-mode, 1300 nm, LC A05 B05 C05 D05 G05 H05 J05 K05
2 x 100BASE-FX, multi-mode, 1300 nm, MTRJ A06 B06 C06 D06 G06 H06 J06 K06
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode, 1310 nm, ST, 20 km A07 B07 C07 D07 G07 H07 J07 K07
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 20 km A08 B08 C08 D08 G08 H08 J08 K08
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 20 km A09 B09 C09 D09 G09 H09 J09 K09
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 50 km A10 B10 C10 D10 G10 H10 J10 K10
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 50 km A11 B11 C11 D11 G11 H11 J11 K11
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 90 km A12 B12 C12 D12 G12 H12 J12 K12
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 90 km A13 B13 C13 D13 G13 H13 J13 K13
2 x 10/100BASE-TX, Micro-D A14 B14 C14 D14 G14 H14 J14 K14

 

Z Options S5: Slot 5
No module E00
2 x 10/100/1000BASE-TX RJ45 E01
2 x 1000BASE-SX, multi-mode, 850 nm, LC, 500 m E02
2 x 1000BASE-LX, single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 10 km E03
2 x 1000BASE-LX, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 10 km E04
2 x 1000BASE-LX, single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 25 km E05
2 x 1000BASE-LX, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 25 km E06
2 x 1000BASE-LX SFP, blank (no optical transceiver) E07
2 x 1000BASE-SX SFP, multi-mode, 850 nm, LC, 500 m (Incl. 2 x SFP1122-1SX) E08
2 x 1000BASE-LX SFP, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 10 km (Incl. 2 x SFP1132-1LX10) E09
2 x 1000BASE-LX SFP, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 25 km (Incl. 2 x SFP1132-1LX25) E10
2 x 1000BASE-LX SFP, single-mode, 1550 nm, LC, 70 km (Incl. 2 x SFP1132-1LX70) E11
2 x 1000BASE-LX GBIC, blank (no optical transceiver) E12
2 x 1000BASE-LX GBIC, single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 10 km E13
2 x 1000BASE-LX GBIC, single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 25 km E14
2 x 1000BASE-LX GBIC, single-mode, 1550 nm, SC, 70 km E15
2 x 10/100/1000BASE-TX Micro-D E16
2 x 1000BASE-TX, SFP, RJ45 (Incl. 2 x SFP1112-1) E17

 

Z Options S6: Slot 6
No module E00
2 x 10/100/1000BASE-TX RJ45 E01
2 x 1000BASE-SX, multi-mode, 850 nm, LC, 500 m E02
2 x 1000BASE-LX, single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 10 km E03
2 x 1000BASE-LX, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 10 km E04
2 x 1000BASE-LX, single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 25 km E05
2 x 1000BASE-LX, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 25 km E06
2 x 1000BASE-LX SFP, blank (no optical transceiver) E07
2 x 1000BASE-SX SFP, multi-mode, 850 nm, LC, 500 m (Incl. 2 x SFP1122-1SX) E08
2 x 1000BASE-LX SFP, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 10 km (Incl. 2 x SFP1132-1LX10) E09
2 x 1000BASE-LX SFP, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 25 km (Incl. 2 x SFP1132-1LX25) E10
2 x 1000BASE-LX SFP, single-mode, 1550 nm, LC, 70 km (Incl. 2 x SFP1132-1LX70) E11
2 x 1000BASE-LX GBIC, blank (no optical transceiver) E12
2 x 1000BASE-LX GBIC, single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 10 km E13
2 x 1000BASE-LX GBIC, single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 25 km E14
2 x 1000BASE-LX GBIC, single-mode, 1550 nm, SC, 70 km E15
2 x 10/100/1000BASE-TX Micro-D E16

 

MOD: Manufacturing Modifications
0
Standard
1
Conformal Coating

 

Notes:
1. Distance ratings are typical but will depend on type of cabling, number of connectors and splices.
2. These transceivers have an operating temperature range of -20 °C to +85°C.
All other transceivers have an operating temperature range of -40°C to +85°C
3. SFP pluggable optics that consist of a blank cage (FG50 for dual, 1FG50 for single)
plus specified fiber optic interface(s) installed
4. GBIC pluggable optics that consist of a blank cage (FG70 for dual, 1FG70 for single)
plus specified fiber optic interface(s) installed
5. PS1 and PS2 must be both either pluggable or screw terminal block
6. Switch must be ordered with at least one module installed

 

DOCUMENTS

BROCHURE 

CONFIGURATION GUIDE 

Customers have also viewed

CHPC-CAB-SC-SC-5M-OM3
CHPC-CAB-SC-SC-5M-OM3

CHPC-CAB-SC-SC-5M-OM3

£7.04
M-FAST SFP-SM/LC
M-FAST SFP-SM/LC

M-FAST SFP-SM/LC

£133.43
DM-08-SCD-04M
DM-08-SCD-04M

DM-08-SCD-04M

£28.80
RPS 15
RPS 15

RPS 15

£47.46

WHY CHOOSE US

Next Day
Delivery

Technical
Support

Competitive
Pricing

Trusted
Supplier

ISO 
Certified

20 Years+
Experience

CONTACT US