RSG2300P Series
RSG2300P Series

RUGGEDCOM

RSG2300P Series

Request a quote

6GK6023 Industrially hardened, fully managed, modular Ethernet switch

The RUGGEDCOM RSG2300P Series is an industrially hardened, fully managed, modular Ethernet switch with 2x 10/100BaseTX 802.3af (PoE) compliant Ethernet ports, with the option to add an additional 2 PoE ports, up to 6 additional Ethernet port

FEATURES

  • 24 10/100TX copper ports
  • Optional: up to 4 1000LX Gigabit Ethernet ports (copper and/ or fiber) and up to 8 100FX Fiber Fast Ethernet ports
  • 2 port modules for tremendous flexibility
  • Non-blocking, store and forward switching
  • Supports many types of fiber (Multimode, singlemode, bi-directional single strand)
  • Long haul optics allow distances up to 90km
  • Multiple connector types (ST, MTRJ, LC, SC)

 

RSG2300 CONFIGURATOR

Model
6GK6023-0AS2 - Main - Mount - PS1 - PS2 - S1 - S2 - S3 - S4 - MOD Industrially hardened, fully managed, modular Ethernet switch, 4 10/100TX copper ports Optional: up to 4 1000LX Gigabit Ethernet ports (copper and/or fiber) and up to 8 100FX Fiber Fast Ethernet ports; 2 port modules

 

Main: Ethernet and Power Connectors
B Ethernet on rear; LED panel on front; power connector on rear
C
Ethernet on front; LED panel on front; power connector on rear
D
Ethernet on rear; LED panel on top; power connector on rear
E
Ethernet on front; LED panel on top; power connector on rear

 

Mount: Mounting Options
A 19” Rack Mount Kit
D
DIN and Panel Mount Kit
E
19” Rack, DIN, and Panel Mount Kit
F
No Mounting Option

 

PS1: Power Supply 1
1 24 VDC (10 – 36 VDC) with screw terminal block
2
48 VDC (36 – 72 VDC) with screw terminal block
3
88 – 300 VDC / 85 – 264 VAC with screw terminal block 
4
24 VDC (10 – 36 VDC) with pluggable terminal block
5
48 VDC (36 – 72 VDC) with pluggable terminal block
6
88 – 300 VDC / 85 – 264 VAC with pluggable terminal block 6

 

PS2: Power Supply 2 (terminal block must be equal to power supply 1)
0 No power supply 2
1
24 VDC (10 – 36 VDC) with screw terminal block
2
48 VDC (36 – 72 VDC) with screw terminal block
3
88 – 300 VDC / 85 – 264 VAC with screw terminal block
4
24 VDC (10 – 36 VDC) with pluggable terminal block
5
48 VDC (36 – 72 VDC) with pluggable terminal block
6
88 – 300 VDC / 85 – 264 VAC with pluggable terminal block

 

Z Options S1 S2
No module A00 B00
2 x 10/100BASE-TX RJ45 A01 B01
2 x 10BASE-FL, multi-mode, 850 nm, ST A02 B02
2 x 100BASE-FX, multi-mode, 1300 nm, ST A03 B03
2 x 100BASE-FX, multi-mode, 1300 nm, SC A04 B04
2 x 100BASE-FX, multi-mode, 1300 nm, LC A05 B05
2 x 100BASE-FX, multi-mode, 1300 nm, MTRJ A06 B06
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode, 1310 nm, ST, 20 km A07 B07
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 20 km A08 B08
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 20 km A09 B09
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 50 km A10 B10
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 50 km A11 B11
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 90 km A12 B12
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 90 km A13 B13

 

Z Options S3 S4
No module C00 D00
2 x 10/100/1000BASE-TX RJ45 C01 D02
2 x 1000BASE-SX, multi-mode, 850 nm, LC, 500 m C02 D02
2 x 1000BASE-LX, single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 10 km C03 D03
2 x 1000BASE-LX, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 10 km C04 D04
2 x 1000BASE-LX, single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 25 km C05 D05
2 x 1000BASE-LX, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 25 km C06 D06
2 x 1000BASE-LX SFP, blank (no optical transceiver) C07 D07
2 x 1000BASE-SX SFP, multi-mode, 850 nm, LC, 500 m (Incl. 2 x SFP1122-1SX) C08 D08
2 x 1000BASE-LX SFP, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 10 km (Incl. 2 x SFP1132-1LX10) C09 D09
2 x 1000BASE-LX SFP, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 25 km (Incl. 2 x SFP1132-1LX25) C10 D10
2 x 1000BASE-LX SFP, single-mode, 1550 nm, LC, 70 km (Incl. 2 x SFP1132-1LX70) C11 D11
2 x 1000BASE-LX GBIC, blank (no optical transceiver) C12 D12
2 x 1000BASE-LX GBIC, single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 10 km C13 D13
2 x 1000BASE-LX GBIC, single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 25 km C14 D14
2 x 1000BASE-LX GBIC, single-mode, 1550 nm, SC, 70 km C15 D15
2 x 100BASE-FX, multi-mode, 1300 nm, ST C16 D16
2 x 100BASE-FX, multi-mode, 1300 nm, SC C17 D17
2 x 100BASE-FX, multi-mode 1300 nm, LC C18 D18
2 x 100BASE-FX, multi-mode 1300 nm, MTRJ C19 D19
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode 1310 nm, ST, 20 km C20 D20
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode 1310 nm, SC, 20 km C21 D21
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode 1310 nm, LC, 20 km C22 D22
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode 1310 nm, SC, 50 km C23 D23
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode 1310 nm, LC, 50 km C24 D24
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 90 km C25 D25
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode 1310 nm, LC, 90 km C26 D26
2 x 1000BASE-TX, SFP, RJ45 (Incl. 2 x SFP1112-1) C27 D27

 

MOD: Manufacturing Modifications
XX None
C01 Conformal Coating

 

Notes:
1. Distance ratings are typical but will depend on type of cabling, number of connectors and splices.
2. These transceivers have an operating temperature range of -20 °C to +85°C.
All other transceivers have an operating temperature range of -40°C to +85°C
3. Base unit comes standard with 24 10/100TX RJ45 ports
4. SFP plugable optics that consist of a blank cage (FG50 for dual, 1FG50 for single) plus specified fiber optic
interface(s) installed
5. GBIC plugable optics that consist of a blank cage (FG70 for dual, 1FG70 for single) plus specified fiber optic
interface(s) installed
6. Power Supply 1 and 2 must be either both screw terminal block or both pluggable terminal block
7. Switch must be ordered with at least one module installed

RSG2300P CONFIGURATOR

Model
6GK6023-0PS2 - Main - Mount - PS1 - S1 - S2 - S3 - S4 - MOD Industrially hardened, fully managed, modular Ethernet switch, 2x 10/100BaseTX 802.3af (PoE) compliant Ethernet ports, with the option to add an additional 2 PoE ports, up to 6 additional Ethernet ports

 

Main: Connections
B Ethernet interfaces on rear; LED panel on front; power connector on rear
C Ethernet interfaces on front; LED panel on front; power connector on rear
D Ethernet interfaces on rear; LED panel on top; power connector on rear
E Ethernet interfaces on front; LED panel on top; power connector on rear

 

Mount: Mounting Options
A No mounting option
D 19” rack mounting kit
E DIN/rail and panel mounting kit
F 19” rack, DIN/rail and panel mounting kit

 

PS1: Power Supply 1
1 24 VDC (10 – 36 VDC) with screw terminal block
2 48 VDC (36 – 72 VDC) with screw terminal block
3 88 – 300 VDC / 85 – 264 VAC with screw terminal block
4 24 VDC (10 – 36 VDC) with pluggable terminal block
5 48 VDC (36 – 72 VDC) with pluggable terminal block
6 88 – 300 VDC / 85 – 264 VAC with pluggable terminal block

 

Z Options S1
No module A00
2 x 10/100BASE-TX PoE ports A01
2 x 10BASE-FL, multi-mode, 850 nm, ST A02
2 x 100BASE-FX, multi-mode, 1300 nm, ST A03
2 x 100BASE-FX, multi-mode, 1300 nm, SC A04
2 x 100BASE-FX, multi-mode, 1300 nm, LC A05
2 x 100BASE-FX, multi-mode, 1300 nm, MTRJ A06
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode, 1310 nm, ST, 20 km A07
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 20 km A08
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 20 km A09
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 50 km A10
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 50 km A11
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 90 km A12
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 90 km A13

 

Z Options S2
2 x 10/100BASE-TX RJ45 (PoE ports) B01

 

Z Options S3 S4
No module C00 D00
2 x 10/100/1000BASE-TX RJ45 C01 D01
2 x 1000BASE-SX, multi-mode, 850 nm, LC, 500 m C02 D02
2 x 1000BASE-LX, single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 10 km C03 D03
2 x 1000BASE-LX, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 10 km C04 D04
2 x 1000BASE-LX, single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 25 km C05 D05
2 x 1000BASE-LX, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 25 km C06 D06
2 x 1000BASE-LX SFP, blank (no optical transceiver) C07 D07
2 x 1000BASE-SX SFP, multi-mode, 850 nm, LC, 500 m (Incl. 2 x SFP1122-1SX) C08 D08
2 x 1000BASE-LX SFP, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 10 km (Incl. 2 x SFP1132-1LX10) C09 D09
2 x 1000BASE-LX SFP, single-mode, 1310 nm, LC, 25 km (Incl. 2 x SFP1132-1LX25) C10 D10
2 x 1000BASE-LX SFP, single-mode, 1550 nm, LC, 70 km (Incl. 2 x SFP1132-1LX70) C11 D11
2 x 1000BASE-LX GBIC, blank (no optical transceiver) C12 D12
2 x 1000BASE-LX GBIC, single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 10 km C13 D13
2 x 1000BASE-LX GBIC, single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 25 km C14 D14
2 x 1000BASE-LX GBIC, single-mode, 1550 nm, SC, 70 km C15 D15
2 x 100BASE-FX, multi-mode, 1300 nm, ST C16 D16
2 x 100BASE-FX, multi-mode, 1300 nm, SC C17 D17
2 x 100BASE-FX, multi-mode 1300 nm, LC C18 D18
2 x 100BASE-FX, multi-mode 1300 nm, MTRJ C19 D19
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode 1310 nm, ST, 20 km C20 D20
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode 1310 nm, SC, 20 km C21 D21
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode 1310 nm, LC, 20 km C22 D22
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode 1310 nm, SC, 50 km C23 D23
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode 1310 nm, LC, 50 km C24 D24
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode, 1310 nm, SC, 90 km C25 D25
2 x 100BASE-FX, single-mode 1310 nm, LC, 90 km C26 D26
2 x 1000BASE-TX, SFP, RJ45 (Incl. 2 x SFP1112-1) C27 D27

 

MOD: Manufacturing modification
0 Standard
1 Conformal coating

 

DOCUMENTS

BROCHURE 

CONFIGURATION GUIDE 

Next Day
Delivery

Technical
Support

Competitive
Pricing

Trusted
Supplier

ISO 
Certified

20 Years+
Experience

Next Day
Delivery

Technical
Support

Competitive
Pricing

Trusted
Supplier

ISO 
Certified

20 Years+
Experience