RST2228 Series
RST2228 Series

RUGGEDCOM

RST2228 Series

£0.00

6GK6222 - 19” Layer 2 rack switch with 10 Gbit/s uplinks

RUGGEDCOM RST2228 is a a field modular 19“ Layer 2 rack switch with 10 Gbit/s uplinks, support for IEEE 1588 and optional Power-over-Ethernet - an ideal solution for multiple applications and verticals.

FEATURES

  • 4 x 1/10 Gbit/s SFP uplinks
  • Up to 6 x 4-port field modular modules Fast Ethernet or Gigabit (RJ45, SFP, and FastConnect)
  • -40° C to +85° C (fanless)

 

CONFIGURATOR

Model
6GK6222-6AB00 - Mount - PS1 - PS2 - S1 - S2 - S3 - S4 - S5 - S6 - MOD Field modular 19“ Layer 2 rack switch with 10 Gbit/s uplinks,

 

Mount: Mounting Options
0 No mounting option
5 19” rack mounting kit, panel mount kit

 

PS1: Power supply 1
A 24 VDC (13 – 36 VDC) with screw terminal block
B 48 VDC (36 – 72 VDC) with screw terminal block
C 88 – 300 VDC / 85 – 264 VAC with screw terminal block
D 24 VDC (13 – 36 VDC) with pluggable terminal block
E 48 VDC (36 – 72 VDC) with pluggable terminal block
F 88 – 300 VDC / 85 – 264 VAC with pluggable terminal block
G 12 VDC (10.5-15 VDC) with screw terminal block
H 12 VDC (10.5-15 VDC) with pluggable terminal block

 

PS2: Power supply 2 (terminal block must be equal to power supply 1)
N No power supply option
A 24 VDC (13 – 36 VDC)
B 48 VDC (36 – 72 VDC)
C 88 – 300 VDC / 85 – 264 VAC
G 12 VDC (10.5-15 VDC)

 

Service panel location
A00 Mounted on the front (connector side)
A01 Mounted on the back (heatsink side)

 

Z Options S1 S2 S3 S4 S5 S6
RUGGEDCOM RMM2931-4, blank module B00 C00 D00 E00 F00 G00
RUGGEDCOM RMM2973-4RJ45, 4 x RJ45, 10/100/1000 BASE-TX B01 C01 D01 E01 F01 G01
RUGGEDCOM RMM2973-4FC, 4 x FastConnect (RJ45), 10/100/1000 BASE-TX B02 C02 D02 E02 F02 G02
RUGGEDCOM RMM2942-4LC2, 4 x LC-Interface, 100BASE-FX, multi-mode, 1300 nm B03 C03 D03 E03 F03 G03
RUGGEDCOM RMM2972-4SFP, 4 x SFP-slot, supporting 100BASE-FX, 1000BASE-X B04 C04 D04 E04 F04 G04
SFPs, SFPs are not included B05 C05 D05 E05 F05 G05

 

MOD: Manufacturing modification
0 Standard
1 Conformal coating

 

DOCUMENTS

BROCHURE 

CONFIGURATION GUIDE 

Customers have also viewed

CHPC-CAB-SC-SC-5M-OM3
CHPC-CAB-SC-SC-5M-OM3

CHPC-CAB-SC-SC-5M-OM3

£7.04
M-FAST SFP-SM/LC
M-FAST SFP-SM/LC

M-FAST SFP-SM/LC

£133.43
DM-08-SCD-04M
DM-08-SCD-04M

DM-08-SCD-04M

£28.80
RPS 15
RPS 15

RPS 15

£47.46

WHY CHOOSE US

Next Day
Delivery

Technical
Support

Competitive
Pricing

Trusted
Supplier

ISO 
Certified

20 Years+
Experience

CONTACT US